Schedule of Events

2-7 p.m. Friday

  • Hartwick's History and Presidents, Yager Museum of Art & Culture
  • "Stories from the HART," Yager Museum of Art & Culture
    An audio-visual presentation of individual stories gathered through recordings in which Hartwick alumni/ae narrate their memories and impressions of the culture that is "Hartwick."
  • From 5 to 5:30 p.m., Coordinator of Yager Museum of Art & Culture Donna Anderson and College Archivist Rebekah Ambrose-Dalton will speak about the curating of the Hartwick's History and Presidents and "Stories from the HART" exhibits.

3-5 p.m. Friday
In back-to-back one-hour sessions, faculty, students, and alumni will discuss their work and how it relates to and reflects the value of a liberal arts education during a Scholarship Symposium, "Hartwick: Sustaining Connections." Devoted to the Inaugural theme of "Think It. Feel It. Find It. Know It: Hartwick," participants will chart the different paths they have traveled toward the discovery and understanding that are at the heart of Hartwick's liberal arts and sciences education. Scheduled panels and presenters are:

3-4 p.m. Friday, Golisano 203: Alumni/student panel, moderated by Associate Professor of Economics Karl Seeley.

  • Ginny Elwell ’77, director of development for the National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institute
  • John Lambert ’92, lawyer practicing in Cooperstown and candidate for county judge
  • Seth Lucas ’10, English, Theatre Arts, and Education major, with extensive work as a First Year Seminar mentor, Challenge Education facilitator, Blue Key tour guide, and residential advisor.
  • Karah LaJeunesse ’10, Biochemistry major, recently returned from a summer undertaking in-depth cancer research; residential advisor, member of Tri-Beta Biology Honor Society, president of Chemistry Club and a Supplemental Instructor
  • Braeden Lentz ’09, Religious Studies and Sociology major and U.S. Ethic Studies minor whose research involves the study of equality and oppressed peoples; member of the Fair Trade Club; recently spent the summer in India on an Emerson Scholarship doing human rights and community development work

4-5 p.m. Friday: Faculty panels

  • 201 Golisano: “Off the Beaten Track,” by Professor of Anthropology David Anthony, Associate Professor of Religious Studies Sandy Huntington, and Associate Professor of Spanish Esperanza Roncero; moderated by Professor of Business Administration John Clemens
  • 203 Golisano: “Adapting to a New World,” by Associate Professor of Biology Mary Allen, Associate Professor of Political Science Laurel Elder, and Associate Professor of Economics Karl Seeley; moderated by Assistant Professor of Education Elizabeth Bloom
  • 103 Golisano: “Reading Visual Cues: Image, Narrative, and Technology,” by Assistant Professor of Art Joseph Von Stengel and Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts Marc Shaw; moderated by Assistant Professor of Art History Doug Zullo

3-5 p.m. Friday
Exhibit of student and faculty artwork, Anderson Center for the Arts


5-7 p.m. Friday
Harvest Supper with live music, front lawn of Yager Hall
Featuring Oneonta's famous Brooks Bar-B-Q accompanied by fresh, locally farmed produce.


7:30 p.m. Friday
Guest speaker Rory Kennedy (open to the public), Binder Gymnasium
The award-winning documentary filmmaker will present "The Camera Doesn't Lie: Social Change Via Documentary Filmmaking."


9:30-11 a.m. and 12:30-2 p.m. Saturday

  • Hartwick's History and Presidents, Yager Museum of Art & Culture
  • "Stories from the Hart," Yager Museum of Art & Culture
    An audio-visual presentation of individual stories gathered through recordings in which Hartwick alumni/ae narrate their memories and impressions of the culture that is "Hartwick."


11 a.m. Saturday
Installation ceremony on front lawn of Yager Hall, reception to follow