Hartwick College Faculty Committees

Standing Committees

Committee on Academic Standards - (Deisler)
Casler (2015), Vennero (2015), and Wisnewski (2015); Deisler (2016), Kelley (2016), and Nienart (2016); ex-officios: Bentley, Noling, and Sanford.

Committee on Assessment of General Education - (Shaw)
Forster Rothbart, Havener (2015) and Smith (2015); Ficano (2016), Kano-White (2016), and Sessions (2016); ex-officios: Antrosio, Drake, and Tannenbaum.

Committee on Committees - Chair, (Peters)
DeLanoy (F'14 sabbatical replacement for Travisano, 2016), Peters (2014) and Balogh-Brunstad (2015).

Committee on Diversity and Campus Climate- (TBA)
Davies (2015), Shaw (2016) and Swift (2017).

Committee on Faculty Development - (Acting Chair, Cooper)
Darien (2015), Cooper (2016) and Strano (AY 14-15 replacement for Voorhes, 2017).

Committee on Faculty Compensation and Budget - (Wightman)
Ploutz (2015), Seguin (2015) and Wightman (2015); Golden, K. (2016), Malloy (2016), and Peters (2016).

Committee on Honors Program - co-Directors, (Wallace and Dalton)
Frye (2015) and Quinn (2015); Gilbert (2016) and Stevens (2016).

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee - (Forster Rothbart)
Forster Rothbart (2015), Kano-White (2015) and Schultz (2015); Balogh-Brunstad (2016), Barlow (2016), and Tenore (2016).

Committee on Library & Educational Technology - Chair, (Whiteford)
Lichtman (2015), Von Stengel (2015) and Whiteford (2015); Bensen (2016-need Spring '15 replacement), Kuhlmann (2016), and Wallace (2016); ex-officios: Coleman and Warger.

Committee on Off-Campus Study - (TBA)
Whiteford (2015), Griffing (2016), and Wolff (2017); Petrie (ex-officio).

The President, Chief Academic Officer, and Chair of the Faculty are ex-officio members of all standing committees and shall receive timely notices of their meetings and minutes of their proceedings.

Faculty Council
Antrosio (Chair),  Dudek (2015), Jones (2015) and Navarette (2015); Elder (2016), Troischt (2016), and Zullo (2016), Elder, Troischt and Zullo are divisional representatives; Dudek, Jones and Navarette were elected by the faculty-at-large.

Special Committees

College-Wide Assessment Committee
-Chair, (TBA)
Mitchell (2015), Schultz (2016), and Kreisher (2017); ex-officio: Drake.

Committee on Appointments, Tenure, and Promotion - Chair, (Hamilton)
Chan (2015), Paige (2015), Piefer (2015); Cody (2016), Malloy (2016), and Nishida (2016); ex-officios: Antrosio, Drugovich, and Tannenbaum.

Graduate Advisory Committee (TBA)
Ayer (2015),  Moore (2015), and Wisnewski (2015); Grust (2016), Rozene (2016), and Smith (2016).

Scholarship Awards Committee - Deputy Chair, (Wellman)
Chief Academic Officer; Chair of the Faculty (Antrosio), President of the Hartwick College Honor Society (Wightman); co-Director, Committee on Honors Program (Dalton); Two at-large administrative reps-elected by Staff Council: Chrislip and Georgia; Two at-large appointments made by the Chief Academic Officer for annual service: Deisler, Schultz; Three elected faculty members: Walsh-Russo (2015), Erickson (2016), and Frye (2017).

Special committees also may be established by the Chief Academic Officer or the Chair of the Faculty, in consultation with the President, or by vote of the Faculty. The President and the Chief Academic Officer shall be ex officio members of all Special Committees and shall be sent minutes of all meetings.

College Committees

Academic Computing - (Chair, TBA)
Kuhlmann, Kreisher (F'14 replacement for Travisano),Young

Campus Wide Diversity Committee - (Chair TBA)
Baker, Dopazo, Gonzalez, Janitz, Matthews, Starkey-Wood, Toal.

Health Professions Advisory Committee - (Chair, Piefer)
Allen, Hamilton, Hunsberger, Turick-Gibson, Wellman

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee - (Chair, Kuhlmann)
Crooker, Chan, Noling (ex-officio), Puritz (vet), Schwalenberg (community member), Sessions

Internship Advisory Committee - (Chair, Marietta)
Anderson, D., Armstrong, Burnett, Cooper, E., Fish, Forster Rothbart, Hanft, Heegan, Susan Navarette, Oehl, Troischt, Wightman.

Pre-Engineering Advisor - (Chair, Nienart)

Pre-Law Advisor - (Chair,Legere)
Bensen, Elder, Howard, Sanford L.

Radiation Safety Committee - (Chair, Schultz)
Crooker, Decker, Kelly, Schultz and Noling

Retention Advisory Committee - (Chair, Drake)
Antrosio, Balogh-Brunstad, Dalton, Ficano,  Mitchell, Noling, Piefer, Sessions, Travisano, Wightman.

Division Officers

Arts and Humanities - Chair, DeLanoy (2016), Vice Chair, Zullo (2015).

Physical and Life Sciences - Chair, Gann (2016); Vice Chair, Moore (2015).

Social and Behavioral Sciences - Chair, Smith (2016); Vice Chair, Tenore (2015).

Chair of the Faculty
Antrosio (2016)