• Student discusses project with faculty during Showcase 2009
  • Student performance during Showcase 2009
  • Student discusses project with College Trustee
  • Student performance during Showcase 2009

2013 Honors Convocation Award Winners

Honors Convocation recognizes Hartwick students and faculty for significant academic and scholarly contributions they have made to the College during the academic year.

American Chemical Society Award- Mackenzie M. Shipley

American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistrty Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemisty- Alexandra Draiss

American Chemical Society/POLYED Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry- Eric J. Moore

A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital Excellence in Clinical Practice Award- IIona J. van der Ven

Arkell Hall Award in Art History- Katharine J. Villios

Arkell Hall Award in Studio Art- Colleen Davis

Arkell Hall Award in Theatre Arts- Kelly R. Fayton

Arkell Hall Scholarship in Music- Joseph M. Grimaldi

Harriet Babcock Nursing Scholarship- Jennifer A. Amsden

Best Junior Art History Research Paper- Katharine J. Villios

Best Senior Art History Research and Presentation-Natasha E. Lees

Beta Beta Beta Award in Biology- Michael Itgen

Frederick M Binder Scholar-Athlete Award- Cody D. Cupit, Carley A. Pine

Franz Boas Award in Anthropology- Sarah D. Eppich

Bocher-Deubler Award in Biology- Gavin P. Jenkins

Deborah M. Allen Brennan Award- Kayla L. Murphy

Sarah Keyes Bresee Scholarship in Business Administration & Economics- Natalie A. Evans

Sarah Keyes Bresee Scholarship for U.S. Pluralism- Jenifer J. Benn

Close Family Scholarship- Devin Martin

CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award-Nigel Rambhujun, Meagan E. Van der Horst

Departmental Award for Excellence in Computer Science- Colton W. Wicks

Departmental Award for Excellence in Information Science- Ashleigh T. Kern

Detweiler Global Fund-Tanae Adderley

John Dewey Award- Nicholas R. Segina

The Diener Fellowship in Computer or Information Science- Emily Peterson

David A. Diener Mathematics Achievement Award-Steven A. Grzeskowiak, Nathan S. Nichols

Dornburgh Memorial Award in History-Danielle A. George

Alice Dornet Award in Economics- Lindsey E. Frawley

Alice Dornet Award in Political Science-Eleanor R. Prisco

Alice Dornet Award in Psychology-Hope E. Irion

H. Edwin and Joan Dorr Award in Physics-Steven A. Grzeskowiak

Thurston Dox Memorial Scholarship in Music- Senior- Nancy J. Tarr

Thurston Dox Memorial Scholarship in Music- Junior- Katherine A. Loper

Duffy Family Ambassador Scholarship- Karissa Lynne Harrison, Maxwell L. Holden, Abigail J. Nelson

Emerson International Internship Scholarship- Brittany C. Aponte, Samantha L. DePriest-Capparelli, Rio R. Dhat, Megan M. Lefeber, Monica S. Prager, Katherine N. Seibel, Nichole L. Sturm

Excellence in Education Award- Emily c. Knapp

Faculty Scholars
Accountin- Amanda A. Ginder
Anthropology- Michelle K. O'Dell, Dawn R. Rivers
Art & Art History- Derek K. Rexford, Michaela Shipman
Biochemistry- Jessican N. McCaffery
Biology-Grace Mele, Abigail J. Nelson, Jenna R. Rodriques
Business Administration - Colin A. Blydenburgh, Ryan M. Thomas
Chemistry- Sarah A. Pope
Computer and Information Sciences - Matthew R. Freeman
Economics- Victor Angeline IV, Dawn R. Rivers
English- Angelica Cofer, Hayley M. Lown, Elizabeth M. Greco
Environmental Chemistry- Catherine G. Winters
History- Thomas J. Boyd, John C. Burns
Mathematics- Steven A. Grzeskowiak, Aaron C. Parisi
Music- Katie M. Pennings, Jessica J. Spitz
Nursing - Megan M. Lefeber, Molly N. Snelling
Philosophy- Justin D. Cyr
Physics- Steven A. Grzeskowiak
Political Science- Alyssa J. Galea
Psychology- Brittany C. Aponte, Sabrina L. Jones
Sociology- Shelby Austin-Manning
Spanish- Elizabeth M. Greco, Megan M. Lefeber
Theatre Arts- Kyrie A. McCormick

Linda S. French Memorial Award in Business Administration-Alanna M. Barrera

Linda S. French Scholarship in Business Administration- Robert L. Warner

Al Gallodoro Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Performance- Melissa A. Zimmerman

Joan B. Gratz Prize in English-Katelyn E. Welch

H. Claude Hardy Award in Sociology-Katelynn E. Collins-Hall, Carrie A. Gauthier, Natasha Hernandez

Honor College Honors Society

Alexandria M. Billington
Adam G. Blefari
Sarah E. Bliss
Sean M. Carpenter
Megan A. Clampitt
Alexandra Draiss
Kelly R. Fayton
Carrie A. Gauthier
Lauren J. Gould
Katherine Hadden
Tyler R. Hall
Hillary J. Hayen
Jacqueline K. Hayward
Hope E. Irion
Leanne Keeley
Meagan I. Lovelace
Maria Mastroianni
Rachel E. McHale
Eryn L. Niblick
Kayleigh M. Paster
Jaclyn S. Patterson
Carly A. Pine
Sandra Price
Eleanor R. Prisco
Rejoice Scherry
Mackenzie M. Shipley
Graceellen R. Thorstensen
Allen E. Turner
Anne Louise Wagner
Elizabeth M. Weeden

 
2013-14 John Christopher Hartwick Scholars

Brittany C. Aponte
Alyssa J. Galea
Elizabeth M. Greco
Megan M. Lefeber
Abigail J. Nelson
Jenna R. Rodrigues

 
Hartwick College Honors Program

Danielle L. Alesi
Sarah E. Bliss
Sean M. Carpenter
Megan A. Clampitt
Hayley N. Cooney
Haley M. Cox
Nicole M. Daniels
Jennifer E. Davis
Zhaojing Duan
Kelly R. Fayton
Lindsey E. Frawley
Emily A. Gates
Lauren J. Gould
Katherine E. Hadden
Hillary J. Hayen
Jacqueline K. Hayward
Liam D. Heiland
Ashley R. Hunt
Hope E. Irion
Leanne D. Keeley
Megan I. Lovelace
Maria Mastroianni
Rachel E. McHale
Alyssa B. Napolitano
Eryn L. Niblick
Kayleigh Paster
Jaclyn Patterson
Eleanor R. Prisco
Rejoice Scherry
Mackenzie M. Shipley
Martina Shorkey
Ryan P. Townsend
Anne Louise Wagner
Hannah Ward
Elizabeth M. Weeden


Alban W. Hoopes Scholarship in History and International Relations- Kathryn C. Monbaron

Elizabeth Hoopes Memorial Award in History- Cody D. Cupit

David "Hutch" Hutchison Award- Keith F. O'Connor

Jessie Jenks Scholarship- Molly Snelling

Peter D. Junemann Memorial Award in Music- Morgan P. McClellan, Paul M. Patinka

John F. Kingston Award in Theatre- James R. Canal

Kropp German Award- Stefanie C. Pietsch, Theresa D. Pietsch

Edith M. Lacey Memorial Nursing Award- Megan E. Lawrence

Edit M. Macey Schoarship supported by the Burchan Fund- Ruby L. Roth

Dr. Elizabeth V. Lamphere Scholarship- Jessica mcCaffrey, Catherine Winters

Dr. Charles Leitzell Music Award- Melissa Zimmerman

Robert E. Mansbach Scholarship-Steven A. Greskowiak

Robert E. and Mary Alice McCue Mansbach Scholarship- Heather Scvello

Alfred F. Massari Language Award for First Year Students-Malek R. Charchour

Mathematics Association of America Membership Award- Hongji Zhu

Helen and Howard Mayer Scholarship- Chad Barhydt

Richard K. Meeker Award in English- Tyler P. Bailey, Kayleigh M. Paster

Cyrus Mehri Global Pluralism Fellowship & Mentorship Faculty Award- Dr. Esperanza Roncero

Cyrus Mehri Global Pluralism Fellowship & Mentorship Student Award- Jenna Rodrigues

Behrend Mehrtens Memorial Scholarship in Music- Adam G. Chandler

Modern & Classical Languages Department Prize- Alexa C. Buonagura

Lewis Henry Morgan Award in Anthropology- Alexis A. Kaminsky, Jr.

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Membership Award- Jessica K. Bentley, Alyssa C. Failey

Robert E. Newnham '50 Mathematics Scholarship- Aaron C. Parisi

Nursing Alumni Memorial Scholarship- Robert A. Mele

NYS Society of CPAs Accounting Award- Trevor H. Callaghan

NYS Society of CPAs Auditing Award- Lindsey E. Frawley

Omicron Rho Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau Award- Michelle L. Hendricks, Lisa Kettunen, Sarah M. MacDougall

Outstanding First-Year Student Award in Biology-Meghan B. Harrington, Hanna M. Prendeville

Outstanding Freshman Physics Award- Matthew D. Cucciarre

Perrella Foundation Scholarship in Business Administration- Hayden Eriks, Amanda Robinson

Perrella Foundation Scholarship in History- Jordan L. Kortright, Alexa Wichowsky

Perrella Foundation Scholarship in Music- Phoebe R. Blume, Morgan R. Schoonover

Pi Kappa Lambda National Music Honor Society Award- Sean M. Carpenter, Jessica J. Spitz

Edward Rayher/Richard J. Kohlmeyer Award in Mathematics- Kyle Murray

John and Gertrude Rohrer Award in Mathematics- Ashley R. Hunt

Sanyo Scholarship- Christopher Concepcion

Andrew B. Saxton Undergraduate Fellowships
Accounting- Amanda A. Ginder
Anthropology- Leanne T. Schmadtke
Art- Timothy D. Spurchise
Art History- Brittni D. Stasiuk
Biochemistry- Katie A. Meuer
Biology- Katherine Kasacek
Business Administration- Colin A. Blydenburgh
Chemistry- Sarah A. Pope
Computer Science- Chad D. Barhydt
Economics- Rio R. Dhat
Education- Chelsea A. Connolly
English- Rebekah L. Talbot
Environmental Chemistry- Brian W. Redder
French- Emily A. Galecki
Geology- Jessica Domino
German- Samuel R. Weinstein
History- Nathan T. Mills
Information Science- Patrick W. Claudy
Mathematics- Molly E. Schewe
Music- Kyle Murray
Music Education- Beth A. Zajaceskowski
Nursing- Megan E. Lawrence
Philosophy- Chad Shipman
Physics- Kyle Murray
Political Science- Bryce C. Leary
Psychology- Colleen E. Graham
Religious Studies- Kevin G. Horan
Sociology- Maria Mastroianni
Spanish- Chelsea A. Connolly

Sigma Alpha Iota Beta Omicron Chapter Certificate Award in Music- Brenda M. Wood

Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Certificate Award in Music- Beth A. Zajaceskowski

Jaune Quick-to-See Smith Award in Mixed Media Painting- Laura D. Boissy, Nevin L. Price-Meader

Duncan B. Smith Award for Exceptional Creativity in Theatre- Keir H. Alexander, Alyssa G. Lundberg

Socratic Award in Philosophy- Alaina C. Shires

Anna Sonder Prize of the Academy Of American Poets- Elizabeth M. Greco

Grace Jones Spain Scholarship in Nursing- Carolyn A. Dudden

Otto Steinbach Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry- Nathan Nichols, Sarah A. Pope

Teacher-Scholar Award- Dr. David C. Cody

Albert & Helen J. Ubert Scholarship- Timothey Bell, Matthew Freeman

Kay Walkingstick Award in Painting- Alexandra A. Wood

Wandersee Scholar-In-Residence Award- Dr. Sara R. Rinfret, Dr. Peter Wallace

Barbara F. and Philip S. Wilder Citizenship Award- Brittany C. Aponte

Keith A. Youngman ’05 Award- Taylor J. Jaquays

Know the Facts.
200 +The number of students who participate in the Student Scholar Showcase.