Biology Student Outcomes

Student Research

Laura Kuzma '13 presented a poster titled "Antimicrobial Properties of Capsaicin in Raw Peppers and in Tabasco Sauces" at the North Eastern Microbiologists: Physiology, Ecology, Taxonomy conference in Blue Mountain Lake, NY.

Abbie Nelson '13 presented a talk titled "Identifying Individual Bald Eagles from photographs taken at baited feeding sites in central NY" at a Delaware-Otsego Audobon Society meeting in Oneonta, NY.

Jessica Rodriquez '12 presented research titled "Extreme Heart Regeneration in Salamanders: Origin of the Stem Cells" at the Northeast Regional Developmental Biology conference at Woods Hole Marine Biological Laboratory in Woods Hole, MA (with Louise Hecker '00 and S.K. Sessions).

Kayla Murphy '14 presented research titled "Apoptosis Susceptibility in Senescent Mice fibroblasts with Age and the Addition of Injury" at the National Honors Society LEAD Conference in Denver, CO (with Louise Hecker '00 and S.K. Sessions).

Kayla Murphy '14 presented research titled "Apoptosis Susceptibility in Senescent Mice fibroblasts with Age and the Addition of Injury" at the Beta Beta Beta Northeastern-1 Regional Convention at Dominican College in Orangeburg, NY (with Louise Hecker '00 and S.K. Sessions).

Michael Itgen '13 presented research titled "Offensive Tail Autotomy: Functional Morphology of Constriction-based Tail Autotomy in Plethodontid Salamanders" at the Beta Beta Beta Northeastern-1 Regional Convention at Dominican College in Orangeburg, NY (with S.K. Sessions).

Sierra Ruff '12 presented research titled "Prevalence of Streptococcus Lancefield Group C on the Hartwick College Campus" at the Beta Beta Beta Northeast-1 Regional Convention at Pace University, NY.

Elizabeth Kelly '12 presented research titled "Antimicrobial Properties of garlic, oregano and allspice against Salmonella" at the Beta Beta Beta Northeast-1 Regional Convention at Pace University, NY (with Lena Hunt).

Student Internships

Abby Nelson '14 studied bald eagle behavior with the Delaware-Otsego Audobon Society, Oneonta, NY.

Samantha DePriest-Capparelli '13 interned at The Bottlenose Dolphin Research Institute, Sardinia Island, Italy.

Danielle Reed '13 shadowed an Emergency Room physician at Keller Army Hospital in West Point, NY.

Eryn Niblick '13 participated in research into cancer at the University of Texas Health Science Center in San Antonio, TX.

Ethan Staats '13 monitored biodiversity in Cusuco National Park, Honduras.

Emily Bergen '13 offered visitor education at the Academy of Natural Sciences & The Philadelphia Zoo, Philadelphia, PA.

Alice Denny '13 participated in environmental surveys at the Robert Ridell State Park, NY.

Amanda Baker '13 shadowed physical therapists at the Sunnyview Rehabilitation Center, Schenectady, NY.

Stefanie Pietsch '13 participated in biochemistry research at the Max Planck Institut, Germany.

John Stuligross '13 volunteered in a government hospital in Kenya, Africa.

Graduate/Professional School Placements

Ethan Staats '13 entered a Ph.D. program in biology at Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA.

Jenna Kurtz '13 entered a D.P.T. program at Gannon University, Erie, PA.

Caitlin Rejman '13 entered a Adolescent Education in Biology program at Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY.

Katherine Mumpton '13 entered a M.A.T. program at Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY.

Amanda Baker ‘13 entered a Masters in Public Health program at SUNY-Albany, Albany, NY.

Charles Seaman ‘13 entered a Masters/Ph.D. program in biology at Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA.

Michael Itgen ‘13 entered a Masters/Ph.D. program in biology at the University of Indiana of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA.

Jessica Rodriquez '12 entered a Mcphs program at the School of Optometry, Worcester, MA.

Cassie Dresser ‘10 entered the Ph.D. program in the Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology at University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN  (after completing a Master's Degree at Central Michigan State University, Mt Pleasant, MI).