Academic & Faculty Committees

Standing Committees

Committee on Academic Standards – (TBA)
Erickson (2017), Vennero (2017), and Wisnewski (2017); Barlow (2018), Bloom (2018), and Schultz (2018); ex-officios: Bean, Sanford.

Committee on Assessment of General Education – (TBA)
Barlow (2017), Goltz (F’16 sab repl for Forster Rothbart, 2017), and Wehner (2017); Allen (2018), Seeley (2018), and Walker (2018); ex-officio: Yousey-Elsener.

Committee on Committees – Chair (TBA)
Swift (2017), Woost (2018) and Wolff, J. (2019).

Committee on Diversity and Campus Climate – (TBA)
Davies (2017), Swift (2017) and Darien (2018).

Committee on Faculty Compensation and Budget – (TBA)
Onorato (2017), Rocknak (2017), and Young (2017); Nienart (2018), Shaw (2018), and Vo (2018).

Committee on Faculty Development – (TBA)
Wallace (F’16 repl for Forster Rothbart (2017), Arreola (2018) and Minogue (2019).

Committee on Honors Program – co-Directors, (Dalton and Jones)
Frye (2017) and Quinn (2017); Ploutz (2018) and Troischt (2018).

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee – (TBA)
Quinn (2017), Rozene (2017), and Schultz (2017); Buthman (2018), Syed (2018) and Seguin (2018).

Committee on Library & Educational Technology – Chair (TBA)
Lichtman (2017), Mitchell (2017), and Von Stengel (2017); Bloom (2018), Turick-Gibson (2018) and Seguin (2018); ex-officios: Heyduk and Campbell.

Committee on Off-Campus Study – (TBA)
Wolff, M. (2017), Anderson (2018), and Griffing (2019); Fonjweng (ex-officio).

The President, Chief Academic Officer, and Chair of the Faculty are ex-officio members of all standing committees and shall receive timely notices of their meetings and minutes of their proceedings.


Faculty Council

Lacy (Chair), Dalton (2017), Ficano (2017) and Kuhlmann (2017); Dudek (2018), Elder (2018) and Shaw (2018). Dudek, Elder and Shaw are divisional representatives; Dalton, Ficano, and Kuhlmann were elected by the faculty-at-large.


Special Committees

College-Wide Assessment Committee – Chair, (TBA)
Kreisher (2017), Buthman (2018), and Schultz (2019); ex-officio: Yousey-Elsener.

Committee on Appointments, Tenure and Promotion – Chair, (Hamilton); Acting Chair S’17 (Ayer)
Chan (2017), Hunsberger (2017), and Wisnewski (2017); Cody (2018), Malloy (2018), and Nishida (2018); ex-officios: Lacy, Drugovich and Tannenbaum.

Graduate Advisory Committee – (TBA)
Antrosio (2017), Cooper (2017), and Wolff, J. (2017).

Scholarship Awards Committee – Deputy Chair, (Wellman)
Chief Academic Officer, Chair of the Faculty, (Lacy), President of the Hartwick College Honor Society (Navarette); co-Director, Committee on Honors Program (Jones), Two at-large administrative reps—elected by Staff Council: Nelson and Georgia; Two at-large appointments made by the Chief Academic Officer for annual service: need repl for Arreola, Schultz; Three elected faculty members: Arreola (2017), Seeley (2018), and Erickson (2019).

Special committees may also be established by the Chief Academic Officer or the Chair of the Faculty, in consultation with the President, or by vote of the Faculty. The President and the Chief Academic Officer shall be ex officio members of all Special Committees and shall be sent minutes of all meetings.


College Committees

3Year Degree Committee – (Lacy)
Brown, Z., Ficano, C., Starkey-Wood

Academic Computing – (Chair, TBA)
Travisano, Young

Campus Wide Diversity Committee – (Chair TBA)
Baker, Dopazo, Gonzalez, Janitz, Matthews, Starkey-Wood, Toal.

Health Professions Advisory Committee – (Chair, Piefer)
Allen, Hamilton, Hunsberger, Turick-Gibson, Wellman

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee – (Chair, Kuhlmann)
Crooker, Chan, Bean (ex-officio), Puritz (vet), Schwalenberg (community member), Sessions

Internship Advisory Committee – (Chair, Marietta)
Need AH, Burnett, Cooper, E., Fish, Forster Rothbart, Hanft, Heegan, Navarette, Oehl, Troischt, Wightman.

Pre-Engineering Advisor – (Chair, Nienart)

Pre-Law Advisor – (Chair, Goltz)
Bensen, Elder, Wolff, J.

Radiation Safety Committee – (Chair, Schultz)
Crooker, Decker, Kelly, Schultz and Bean (ex-officio)

Retention Advisory Committee – (TBA)
Antrosio, Balogh-Brunstad, Dalton, Ficano, Grust, Piefer; ex-officio: Yousey-Elsener


Division Officers

Arts and Humanities – Chair, Wolff, M. (2018), Vice Chair, Shaw (2017).

Physical and Life Sciences – Chair, Dudek (2018); Vice Chair, Grust (2017).

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Chair, Wellman (2018); Vice Chair, Bloom (2017).


Chair of the Faculty

Lacy (2018)


 

Miscellaneous Information

Cognitive Science Program Coordinator, Stefanie Rocknak (2017)
Committee members: Chan, Crooker, Huntington, Nienart and Onorato.

Environmental Science & Policy Program Interim Co-Coordinators, Balogh-Brunstad and Forster Rothbart (2017). Committee members: Davies and Huntington.

Individual Student Programs (ISP) Coordinator, Betsey Ayer (2017)

Latin American & Caribbean Studies Co-Coordinators, Arreola (2017)

Medical Technology Coordinator, Allen Crooker (on-going appointment)

Museum Studies Coordinator, Doug Kendall (2017)

Peace & Conflict Studies Coordinator, Jeremy Wisnewski (2017)

Student Showcase Committee, co-Chairs, Karl Seeley and Rich Barlow

Race & Ethnic Studies Coordinator, Rob Seguin (2017)
Committee members: Davies, Quinn, Syed, Walsh-Russo.

Women’s and Gender Studies Program Coordinator, Cecelia Walsh-Russo (2017)


Board of Trustees Committee Faculty Representatives

Faculty Awards & Research – Fauth (F’16 repl. for Scheim, 2017), Nishida (2018), and Wolff, M. (2018). Ex-officio: Lacy, Faculty Chair (2018).

Enrollment Services – Fauth (S’17 repl. for Darien, 2017) and Ficano (2018).

Facilities – Nienart (2017) and Erickson (2018).

Governance – Kolenda (2017) and Woost (2018).

College Advancement – Elder (2017) and Kreisher (2018)

Student Life – Seeley (2017) and Shaw (2018).

Revised in the Office of Academic Affairs
December 2, 2016

Back To Top