Faith Groups in the Oneonta Area

This is not an all-inclusive list.  It is the responsibility of the student to establish contact with their group of interest.

* Indicates activities especially for college-age students

Assembly of God
Back River Road, County Rte. 48, 607-432-4863
Worship Schedule       
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m. 
Morning Worship Service, 10:30 a.m. 
Wednesday: Family Night Activities, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Bahai Faith
Regular meetings in Oneonta & Cooperstown area, 607-638-9016
Weekly meetings in Sidney, 607-895-6002

Baptist
First Baptist Church
71 Chestnut Street, Oneonta
432-2432
Worship Schedule:
Sunday Worship Celebration, 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday:  Prayer Meeting 5:15 p.m.

Main Street Baptist Church
333 Main Street, Oneonta
607-432-5712  msbc@msbchurch.org
Sunday Worship Schedule
Worship Services, 10:30 a.m.
*Campus Ambassadors Dinner & Fellowship Wednesday 6:00-8:30 p.m. at Bluefields Cafe, 40 Walnut St.; rides at Yager lower level 5:50 p.m.; 434-8388
*Bluefields Cafe, 40 Walnut St.:  Friday 8:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.; 434-8388
     Open Mic Saturday 8:00 p.m.-2:00 a.m.; contact Ryan A. at 315-335-8531

River Street Baptist Church
133 River Street, Oneonta
607-432-8285
Inspiration Time on WDOS AM, 8:00-9:00am
Worship Schedule:
Sunday:  Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.
Morning Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.
Evening Evangelistic Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday:  Prayer meeting, 6:00 p.m.

Susquehanna Valley Baptist
Back River Road, County Rte. 48
607-432-8523
Christian Radio, WCII 97.7 FM
Worship Schedule:
Sunday:  Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.
Morning Service, 10:50 a.m.
Wednesday:  Prayer Meeting, 7:00 p.m.

West End Community Baptist
128 Winney Hill Road, Oneonta
607-432-1294
Worship Schedule:
Sunday:  Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.
Worship Services, 11:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday:  Prayer & Bible Study, 6:00 p.m.

West Oneonta Baptist Church
South and Church Streets, West Oneonta
607-432-2290
Worship Schedule
Sunday:  Sunday School, 9:50 a.m.
Praise Service, 8:30 and 11:00 a.m.
Spanish Service, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday:  Bible Studies, 6:15 p.m. 

Buddhist
The Three Treasures Zen Center of Oneonta
607-988-7966

Catholic
St. Mary’s Roman Catholic
39 Walnut St., at Elm St., Oneonta
607-432-3920
Worship Schedule:
Masses:  Saturday: 4:00 p.m.; Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
Confessions:  Saturday: 3:00-3:45 p.m. or by appointment

Christian Science
First Church of Christ, Scientist
61 Chestnut Street, 432-8759
Worship Schedule:
Sunday: Sunday School, 10:30am
Sunday: Worship Service, 10:30am
2nd & 4th Wednesdays:  Testimony Meeting, 7:30pm

Eastern Orthodox
St. Innocent Orthodox Church
at Holy Myrrhbearers Monastery
144 Bert Washburn Road, Otego
432-3179 Worship Schedule:
Divine Liturgy Sunday: 10:00 a.m.
Vespers Saturday at 6:00 p.m.

Episcopal
St. James Episcopal Church
305 Main at Elm, Oneonta
607-432-1458
Sunday Worship Services:
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.
Holy Eucharist, 8:00 a.m. & 10:00 a.m.

Friends ("Quaker")
Butternuts Friends Meeting (Quaker)
Phone 607-547-5450 or 607-435-9951

Full Gospel
Community Gospel
12 Grove Street (near 125 Main St.)  Oneonta
Office 432-2031 / Pastor 432-2160
Sunday Worship Schedule:  10:00 a.m.

Living Water Faith Fellowship
7 Lewis Street, Oneonta
607-433-2234
Worship Schedule:
Sunday Service,  10:00 a.m.
Wednesday: Prayer School 7:00 p.m.
Friday:  For Youth Only 7:30 p.m.

Islamic
Islamic Community of Oneonta
Center for Multicultural Experiences, Lee Hall, SUNY Oneonta
Worship Schedule:  Every other Sunday,  7 p.m.

Jewish
Temple Beth El
83 Chestnut Street, PO Box 383, Oneonta
607-432-5522
Shabbat Services:
Friday: 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: 10:00 a.m.

Latter-day Saint ("Mormon")
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Balmoral Street, off Rte. 23, West Oneonta
Branch president 607-547-8212 / Family History Center 607-432-8195
Missionaries 607-267-9372
Hartwick contact:  Christina Evans '10, 808-780-2869
Sunday Meeting Schedule:
Sacrament Meeting, 10:00 a.m. 
Sunday School, 11:20 a.m.
Institute, 5:30 p.m. in Delhi

Lutheran
Lutheran Church of the Atonement
Center and West Streets, Oneonta
607-432-6852
Sunday Worship Schedule:
Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.
Coffee Fellowship, 11:00 a.m.
Wednesday 7:00 p.m.

Methodist
Elm Park United Methodist
401 Chestnut (at Ceperley), Oneonta
607-432-6552
Sunday Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

First United Methodist
66 Chestnut Street, Oneonta
607-432-4102
Sunday Worship Schedule:  Church School, 9:30 a.m.
Worship Service, 8:30 and 11:00 a.m.
First Sunday Worship:  6:00 p.m. first Sunday of each month:  Each month features a different worship experience and style.  E-mail contact

Pentecostal

Spirit and Truth Christian Assembly
Country Club Road, West Oneonta
607-433-0129
Sunday Worship Schedule:  Service, 10:00 a.m.

Presbyterian
First Presbyterian Church
296 Main Street, Oneonta
607-432-4286
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service, 10:45 a.m.

First United Presbyterian Church
2 Walling Avenue (at Main St.), Oneonta
607-432-7520
Sunday Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.

Hope Presbyterian Church (Reformed, Creationist)
meeting in homes
607-652-9497
Sunday Worship Schedule:  Service, 10:30 a.m.

Salvation Army
25 River Street, Oneonta
607-432-5960
Worship Schedule:
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.
Sunday Worship, 11:00 a.m.
Meal with a message, 4:00 p.m. Sunday
Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 6:30 p.m.

Seventh Day Adventist
634 State Hwy. 205, at Route 23, West Oneonta
607-432-8354
Worship Schedule:
Saturday: Sabbath School, 10:00 a.m.
Worship Service, 11:00 a.m.

Wesleyan
Southside Wesleyan Church
5300 Route 23 East, Southside, Oneonta
607-432-1083 Pastor
Worship Schedule:
Sunday: Christian Character Development, 9:45 a.m.
Worship Service, 11:00 a.m.

Unitarian Universalist Society
12 Ford Avenue, Oneonta
607-432-3491
Sunday Service and Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.