Academic & Faculty Committees
- Buthman (Chair), K. Seeley (2025), M. Chung (2025), and A. Gonzalez (2025); M. Best (2024), L. Onorato (2024) and K. Walker (2024); Best, L. Onorato and Walker are divisional representatives; Seeley, Chung, and Gonzalez were elected by the faculty-at-large.
The President, Chief Academic Officer, and Chair of the Faculty are ex-officio members of all standing faculty committees and shall receive timely notices of their meetings and minutes of their proceedings.
Committee on Academic Standards – TBD, Chair.
L. Nienart (2024), N. Sugandhi (2024), and need AH rep (2024); Ch. Anderson (2025), L. Wehner (2025), need AH rep (2025). ex-officios: M. Sanford.
Committee on Appointments, Tenure and Promotion – M. Wolff, Chair.
Z. Balogh-Brunstad (2024), C. Ficano (2024), and S. Rozene (2024); E. Bloom (2025), A. Piefer (2025), and J. Wisnewski (2025).
Committee on Assessment of General Education – A. Kerwin, Chair.
Need PLS (2025), A. Kerwin (2025), and need AH (2025); need AH (2026), A. Forster Rothbart (2026), and C. Webb (2026). ex-officio: JR Bjerklie, A. Tolbert.
Committee on Committees – L. Elder, Chair
B. Kahl (2025), L. Wehner (2025), and L. Elder, (2024).
Faculty Board Liaison Committee – McKenney (2024), Division Chairs, and members of Faculty Council.
Committee on Faculty Compensation and Budget – J. Von Stengel, Chair, R. Bussell, Vice Chair
L. Luo (2024), S. Carr (2024), and J. Von Stengel (2024); Kreisher (2025), C. Johnson (2025), and L. Marra (2025).
Committee on Faculty Development – TBD, Chair.
M. Kuhlmann (2025), R. Bussell (2026), and B. Fest (2024).
Graduate Advisory Committee – TBD, Chair.
R. Mess (2024), need AH rep (2024), W. Kowalczyk (2024); B. Kahl (2025), Chen (2025), K. Smith (2025).
Committee on Honors Program – L. Dalton and K. Jones, Co-Directors.
E. Cooper (2024) and K. Smith (2024); Z. McKenney (2025) and M. Kano-White (2025).
Interdisciplinary Studies Committee – TBD, Chair.
M. Chick (2024), W. Wang (2025) M. Branch (2025), E. Chernyak (2025), L. Depperman (2024), and A. Gonzalez (2025).
Committee on Library & Educational Technology – B. Fest, Chair.
Z. McKenney (2024), B. Fest (2024), and R. Hada (2024); need AH (2025), Co. Anderson (2025), and R. Mess (2025); ex-officios: D. Heyduk and P. Mizera.
Committee on Off-Campus Study – TBD, Chair.
B. Kahl (2025), M. Budwitz (2026), and D. Griffing (2024).
Special committees may also be established by the Chief Academic Office or the Chair of the Faculty, in consultation with the President, or by vote of the faculty. The President and Chief Academic Officer shall be ex-officio members of all Special Committees and shall be sent minutes of all meetings.
3-Year Degree Committee – TBA
Academic Computing – TBA
Advisory Committee on Campus Safety & Security – TBA
Campus Wide Diversity Committee – B. Charles, Chair
D. Baker, E. Baxter-Toal, P. Dopazo, A. Gonzalez, S. Janitz, J. Murray, H. Rivera, K. Walker, D. Zullo.
Campus Theme Committee – A. Forster Rothbart, Chair
K. Jones, P. Stamp, M. Wolff, Dopazo, need PLS rep
College-Wide Assessment Committee – TBA, Chair
Committee on Athletics – TBA
Health Professions Advisory Committee – A. Piefer, Chair
M. Allen, need additional rep, J. Wellman.
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee – M. Kuhlmann, Chair
Puritz (vet), Schwalenberg (community member).
Internship Advisory Committee – (TBA, Chair)
M. Sheehy, E. Cooper, A. Forster Rothbart, S. Navarette, P. Troischt
Institutional Review Board – E. Chernyak, Chair
M. Best, W. Kowalczyk, and J. Wellman
Pine Lake Advisory Committee – TBA
Radiation Safety Committee – K. Schultz, Chair
Need 2 reps, K. Schultz
Retention Advisory Committee – TBA, Chair
J. Czarnecki, L. Elwood, M. Kano-White, H. Lichtman, JR. Bjerklie, P. Stamp
Scholarship Awards Committee – Deputy Chair, J. Wellman
Chief Academic Officer (L. Bongiorno), Chair of the Faculty, (J. Buthman), President of the Hartwick College Honor Society (T. Yang); co-Director, Committee on Honors Program (K. Jones), Two at-large administrative reps—elected by Staff Council: T. Raimy and C. Penn; Two at-large appointments made by the Chief Academic Officer for annual service: S. Carr; A. Pease (2026), P. Stamp (2024), and W. Wang (2025).
Arts and Humanities – Chair, M. Shaw (2024); Vice Chair, J. Von Stengel (2025)
Physical and Life Sciences – Chair, J. Dudek (2024); Vice Chair,
Social and Behavioral Sciences – Chair, A. Aaron (2024); Vice Chair,
Cognitive Science Program Coordinator, Stefanie Rocknak
Committee members: Need additional rep, L. Nienart and L. Onorato
Individual Student Programs (ISP) Coordinator, Chad Anderson
Medical Technology Coordinator, TBD
Museum Studies Coordinator, Doug Kendall
Peace & Conflict Studies Coordinator, Kyle Burke
Pre-Engineering Advisor, Larry Nienart
Pre-Law Advisor, Matt Chick
Race and Ethnic Studies Coordinator, Rob Seguin
Student Showcase Committee, Co-Chairs, M. Best and Michael Branch.
S. Brunetta, P. Dopazo, K. Seeley, M. Shaw and T. Sousa, A. Hornberg-Heilveil.
Women’s and Gender Studies Program Coordinators, Karina Walker and Michael Branch
Academic Program – P. Manocchi (2025), L. Dalton (2024), and J. Chen (F23 repl for W. Zhang 2024), J. Buthman, ex-officio (2024).
Audit & Compliance –L. Luo (2024), L. Elder (2025)
Board Governance –A. Forster Rothbart (2024) and A. Kerwin (2025).
Enterprise Resource Generation –Ch. Anderson (2024) and Kreisher (2025).
Facilities – A. Piefer (2024) and M. Branch (2024).
Fiscal Resource Management –A. Gonzalez (2024) and R. Seguin (2025).
Human Resource Advancement – need repl (2024) and C. Ficano (2024).
Image & Reputation – M. Chick (2024) and A. Pease (2024).
Student Experience – C. Johnson (2025) and R. Bussell (2024).
Anthropology – Jason Antrosio
Art and Art History – Rich Barlow, Co-Chair and Joe Von Stengel, Co-Chair
Biology – Peter Fauth
Business Administration and Accounting – Aaron Stephens
Chemistry – Andy Piefer
CISC – Howard Litchman
Economics – Karl Seeley
Education – Elizabeth Bloom
Geological and Environmental Sciences – Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad (Sp 2023)
History – Jason Antrosio
Library – David Heyduk
Literature, Media & Writing – Susan Navarette (Sp 2023)
Mathematics – Min Chung
Modern Languages – Mark Wolff
Music – Daniel Hane
Nursing – Patricia Grust
Philosophy – Stefanie Rocknak
Physical Education – John Czarnecki
Physics – Kevin Schultz
Political Science – Laurel Elder
Psychology – Justin Wellman
Religious Studies – Lisle Dalton
Sociology – Elena Chernyak
Theatre Arts – Marc Shaw
Environment, Sustainability & Social Program – Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad
Med Tech Program –
Public Health Program – Lisle Dalton
Revised in the Office of Academic Affairs
Spring 2023