Student Showcase

A day-long celebration of student initiatives.

Fifteenth Annual Student Showcase - May 6, 2022

Presentations and exhibitions showcasing Hartwick students’ achievements on the road to their personal FlightPath.

 

General Schedule

8-8:20 a.m. – Coffee Reception | Golisano Hall & Johnstone Science Center lobbies

8:00-noon – Oral Presentations, Symposia, Performances, and Readings | Bresee Hall Eaton Lounge, Golisano Hall, and Johnstone Science Center

Noon-1:30 p.m. – Lunch | The Commons, Dewar Union

2-4:00 p.m. – Poster Presentations, Oral Presentations, Exhibitions, and Performances | Anderson Center for the Arts

 

Student Showcase Morning & Afternoon Sessions

Hartwick College student presenting during Student Showcase
Hartwick College student presenting during Student Showcase
Hartwick College student presenting during Student Showcase
Hartwick College students during Student Showcase poster session
Hartwick College student presenting during poster session of Student Showcase
Hartwick College students in Foreman Gallery during Student Showcase discussing student blown glass work
Hartwick College student presenting during Student Showcase in Foreman Gallery

8 – 8:55 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 201 | Oral presentation
Political Science In Action: Internships and Career Preparation
Discipline: Political Science
Presenters: Lia Porpeglia ‘22, Jack Mahn ‘23, Tyler Rivera ‘22, Alice Johnson ‘23, Fauth Montecinos ‘22 | Mentor: Laurel Elder

8:00 – 8:15 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
What Role Does the Protein JCAD Play in Endothelial Dysfunction?
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Vandia Williams ‘22 | Mentor: Joshua Garrett

8:20 – 8:35 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
Defining Predicted Metabolic Features of the Thalassospira Genus
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Caleb Mallery ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie Carr ’06

8:20 – 9:15 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 103 | Oral presentation
COVID-19 and the Transformation of Healthcare
Discipline: Public Health
Presenter: Danielle Sowalski ’22 | Mentor: Lisle Dalton
Co-presenters: Nishat Chowdury ’22, Laura Dumas’22, Michaela Parker ’22

8:40 – 8:55 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
Taxonomic Classification of the Microbial Communities in Highland Lake, Maine
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Kellen Albrecht ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie Carr ’06

9 – 9:15 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 203 | Oral presentation
Environmental Degradation and Ecological Disturbances as Dystopic Signatures: The Decaying Rule of Law and Bureaucratic Overload
Discipline: English
Presenter: Cara Dugan ’22 | Mentor: Robert Seguin

9:20 – 9:35 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 201 | Oral presentation
The Division of Race and Mental Illness Through Jacob Lawrence’s Hospital Series
Discipline: Art History
Presenter: Audrey Flour ‘22 | Mentor: Douglas Zullo

9:20 – 9:35 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 205 | Oral presentation
Analysis of the MS2 L directed cell lysis mechanism in Escherichia coli
Discipline: Chemistry/ Biochemistry
Presenter: Ankita Bal ’22 | Mentor: Andrew J. Piefer

9:20 – 9:35 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
Curcumin on the effects of chronic hyperglycemia on endothelial cells.
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Nicole Aulicino ’22 | Mentor: Joshua Garrett

9:30 – 10:35 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 103 | Oral presentation
Mental Health and Public Health
Discipline: Public Health
Presenter: Kendall Fiorianti ’22 | Mentor: Lisle Dalton
Co-presenters: Allison Borowiak ’22, Ashlyn Weidner ’22, Tanisha Georgeon ’22

► DUFFY AWARD
9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 201 | Oral presentation
Art and History of Málaga Spain
Discipline: Art History
Presenter: Natalie Harkonen ’22 | Mentor: Douglas Zullo

► DUFFY AWARD
9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 203 | Oral presentation
Duffy Family Ambassadorship Fund in Florence Italy
Discipline: Global Education
Presenter: Sophia Kehr ’24 | Mentor: Kaitlin Huemer

9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
The Role of Interleukin-1-beta on p120-catenin in Endothelial Barrier Function
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Lauryn Pianelli ’22 | Mentor: Joshua Garrett

9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 205 | Oral presentation
Intramolecular 1,3 dipolar cycloaddition of a nitrone to a 1,4 quinone Part 3. Improved Friedel-Crafts reaction and purification of a key intermediate
Discipline: Biochemistry
Presenter: Allison Martin ’22 | Mentor: Wayne McMahon

10:00 – 10:15 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 201 | Oral presentation
Work of Collie Hooven
Discipline: Psychology Art
Presenter: Kayla Cejkovsky ’23 | Mentor: Stephanie Rozene

10 – 10:15 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 203 | Oral presentation
A Survey of Fifth Wave Emo
Discipline: Music
Presenter: Cara Dugan ’22 | Mentor: Wyatt Ambrose

10 – 10:15 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 205 | Oral presentation
Mechanism of solute-dependent endocytosis of the yeast purine permease FCY2
Discipline: Biochemistry
Presenter: Emily Jackson ’22 | Mentor: Eric Cooper

10:20 – 10:35 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
Characterizing synthetic defensins within bacteria
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Ana Dickson ’22 | Mentor: Eric Cooper

10:20 – 10:35 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 203 | Oral presentation
Searching for the American Sound
Discipline: Music
Presenter: Robert Johns ’22 | Mentor: Andrew D. Pease

10:40 – 11:35 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 103 | Oral presentation
Perspectives on Healthcare Worker Shortages
Discipline: Public Health
Presenter: Aidan Holt ’22 | Mentor: Lisle Dalton
Co-presenter(s): Dominick Abbate ’22, McKenzie Rider ’22, Zaya Pjetrovic ’22

10:40 – 11:55 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 201 | Oral presentation
Honors Individual Civic Engagement Challenge
Discipline: Honors Program
Presenter: Autumn Pope ’23 | Mentor: Kristin Jones
Co-presenter(s): Kaitlyn Montgomery ’23, Jadyn Carroll ’23, Madison Corso ’23

10:40 – 10:55 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 205 | Oral presentation
The Study of Salicylidene Imines Using Kinetics and Quantum Calculations
Discipline: Chemistry
Presenter: Lucus Mussi ’22 | Mentor: John Dudek

10:40 – 10:55 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
Engineering Yeast to Secrete Human Antimicrobial Peptides Using Golden Gate Cloning System
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Madison Markey ’22 | Mentor: Eric Cooper

11 – 11:55 a.m. | Bresee Hall, Eaton Lounge | Reading
Presenting Word of Mouth, Hartwick’s Literary Magazine
Discipline: English
Presenter: Paige Eaton ’23 | Mentor: Tessa Yang
Co-presenter(s): Cara Dugan ’22, Michael Chefalo ’22, Sara Van Valkanburg ’24, Victoria Nash ’25

11 – 11:15 a.m. | Golisano Hall, Room 203 | Oral presentation
Presentation on Ceramic Artist: Shawna Redskye
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Audrey Flour ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie Rozene

11:00 – 11:15 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
The Inhibition of Biofilms with the use of Essential Oils
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Payten Seiler ’22 | Mentor: Mary Allen

11 – 11:15 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 205 | Oral presentation
Intramolecular 1,3 Dipolar Cycloaddition of a Nitrone to a 1,4 Quinone Part 4. Process Development of a C-C Bond Fomation.
Discipline: Chemistry
Presenter: Jillian Johnson ’22 | Mentor: Wayne McMahon

11:20 – 11:35 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 205 | Oral presentation
Quantifying the Relationship Between Ferulic Acid in Rye Grain and 4-VG in Rye Whiskey
Discipline: Chemistry
Presenter: Peyton Samuelson ’22 | Mentor: John Dudek

11:20 – 11:35 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
Transformation and Analysis of the Expression of a CaMV35S-GFP Construct in Arabidopsis thaliana Pollen
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Kennedy Humphrey ’22 | Mentor: Douglas Hamilton

11:40 – 11:55 a.m. | Johnstone Science Center, Room 215 | Oral presentation
A Survey of Odonates at Glimmerglass State Park
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Alvin Sullivan ’22 | Mentor: Peter Fauth

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Julie Ginsberg ‘22 | Mentor: Stephanie Rozene

► SEMENENKO-CLARK AWARD
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Lindsay Griffith ’22 | Mentor: Richard Barlow

► SEMENENKO-CLARK AWARD
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Shawn Hansen ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie Rozene

► SEMENENKO-CLARK AWARD
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Natalie Harkonen ’22 | Mentor: Joseph Von Stengel

► SEMENENKO-CLARK AWARD
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Alixandra Johnson ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie Rozene

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Elizabeth Posey ’22 | Mentor: Joseph Von Stengel

► SEMENENKO-CLARK AWARD
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Armando Velazquez ’22 | Mentors: Joe Von Stengel and Richard Barlow

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Evan Wesolowski ’22 | Mentor: Leah Frankel

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Foreman Gallery | Reading, performance, or art exhibition
Senior Thesis Exhibition in Art
Discipline: Art
Presenter: Aidan Wholihan ’22 | Mentors: Richard Barlow and Joe Von Stengel

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Characterizing The Phylogenetic Diversity And Formation Processes Of A Carbonate-rich Microbial Mat In Cone Pool, Little Hot Creek, Long Valley Caldera, California
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Ankita Bal ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie S. Carr

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Childhood Obesity Regarding Excessive Electronic Use
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Grace Bartell ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter: Molly Kirby ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Individualizing Patient Care for Spontaneous & Therapeutic Abortions
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Anne Baskwill ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Kelsey Bautista ’22, Rachel Rock ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Combined Oral Contraceptives: Effects on Mental Health in Adolescents
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Jessica Best ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Megan Brocket ’22, Emily Casey ’22, Emily DeMonte ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Structure of Face Masks
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Devon Brown ’22 | Mentor: Allen Crooker

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Adolescent Anorexia and Social Media Use
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Tyler Coleman ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Mikolaj Standa ’22, Connor Roadarmel ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Gender Differences in Alcohol Use, Consequences, and Expectations in Binge Drinking Students.
Discipline: Psychology
Presenter: Madison Corso ’23 | Mentor: William Kowalczyk
Co-presenter(s): Melanie Mohn ’25, Jacqueline Gerstenberg ’23, Pauller Awino Musyoka ’23

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Monitoring Water in Buffer Zones in Otsego County
Discipline: Chemistry
Presenter: Vasiliki Drapaniotis ’23 | Mentor: Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Role of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy in Preventing Adolescent Psychiatric Readmissions
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Gabriella Evans ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Ashley Gauvin ’22, Grace Lorino ’22, Dannielle McKay ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Using Social Psychology to Understand Educational Bias: How Personality Factors Impact Student Perceptions and Resilience to Bias
Discipline: Psychology
Presenter: Kris Farrow ’22 | Mentor: Justin Wellman

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Physics Demonstrations in the Classroom
Discipline: Physics
Presenter: Dylan Ferguson ’22 | Mentor: Lawrence Nienart

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Working with CSS
Discipline: Accessabilities Education
Presenter: Julie Ginsberg ’22 | Mentor: Marisa Kofke

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Microplastics in Upstate New York Farm Soil
Discipline: Environment, Sustainability, and Society
Presenter: Gillian Godard ’22 | Mentor: Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
FCY-2
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Natalie Harkonen ’22 | Mentor: Eric Cooper

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Mechanism of solute-dependent endocytosis of the yeast purine permease FCY2
Discipline: Biochemistry
Presenter: Emily Jackson ’22 | Mentor: Eric Cooper

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Comparing Airway Treatment Strategies in Pediatric Patients with Cystic Fibrosis
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Morgan Latham ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Colin Leonard, Christina Mattocks, Lauren Kutch

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Effects of Educational and Cognitive Interventions on Children Aged 6-12 Diagnosed with Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD)
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Timothy Levy ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Danielle Bagley ’23, Madison Grefski ’22, Rebekkah Dean ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Treatment of Depression Among Adolescent Lesbians
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Kendra Lottridge ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Riana Partridge ’22, Sara Strickland ’22, Nome Strickland ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Effects of Nutrition and Dietary Factors on Breast Cancer
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Monica Lorens ’22 | Mentor: Allen Crooker

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Synthesis of Riboswitches
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Diallo Marshall ’22 | Mentor: Eric Cooper

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Intramolecular 1,3 Dipolar Cycloaddition of a Nitrone to a 1,4 quinone Part 3. Improved Friedel-Crafts Reaction and Purification of a Key Intermediate
Discipline: Biochemistry
Presenter: Allison Martin ’22 | Mentor: Wayne McMahon

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Impacts of rain events on nitrogen and phosphorus loads in Charlotte Creek, New York
Discipline: Chemistry, ISP Environmental Health and Safety
Presenter: Erin McRee ’22 | Mentor: Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Ocean State – Environmental Regulations of Commercial Fishing in Rhode Island
Discipline: Environment, Sustainability, and Society
Presenter: Thomas Meyer ’22 | Mentor: Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Inhibition of 4-vinyl guaiacol synthesis by CRISPR PAD1 Knockout
Discipline: Chemistry
Presenter: Kaitlyn Montgomery ’23 | Mentor: Andrew Piefer

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Life Time Impacts of Concussion in Former Athletes of Contact Sports
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Alexa Neri ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Jourdan Howard Mundrick ’22, Megan Walke ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Investigating pili structures in the marine subsurface
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Autumn Pope ’23 | Mentor: Stephanie Carr ’06

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Z-Track Intramuscular Injection Method
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Anniesia Rai ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Depression in the Elderly Living in Long-Term Care
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Olivia Ranieri ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Grace Playford ’22, Renee Dupuis ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Early Mobilization in ICU Patients
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Emma Reilly ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best
Co-presenter(s): Abby Miller ’22, Pria Cooper ’22

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Environmental Education in the United States
Discipline: Environment, Sustainability, and Society Geology
Presenter: Jack Riordan ’22 | Mentor: Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Quantifying the Relationship Between Ferulic Acid in Rye Grain and 4-VG in Rye Whiskey
Discipline: Chemistry
Presenter: Peyton Samuelson ’22 | Mentor: John Dudek

2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Stress and Coping Among Critical Care Nurses
Discipline: Nursing
Presenter: Hailey Sinicki ’22 | Mentor: Melody Best

► DUFFY AWARD
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Duffy Scholarship – January Term in Paris
Discipline: Business Global Education
Presenter: Victoria Spina ’24 | Mentor: Kaitlin Huemer

► EMERSON AWARD
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
The Process of Receiving Care for Eating Disorders
Discipline: Global Public Health
Presenter: Adrianna Sullivan ’22 | Mentor: Lisle Dalton

► FREEDMAN PRIZE
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Effects of cadmium and lead contamination in soil on human health
Discipline: Geology Environment, Sustainability, and Society
Presenter: Kiera Walsh ’22 | Mentor: Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

► FREEDMAN PRIZE
2 – 4 p.m. | Anderson Center for the Arts, Poster Hallway | Poster presentation
Understanding the Physiology of Acetobacterium carbinolicum
Discipline: Biology
Presenter: Michelle Millett ’22 | Mentor: Stephanie Carr ’06

2022 Student Showcase Schedule on HartLink

Presentations on HartLink

Use the HartLink App to add a presentation event to your personal calendar.

Download the HartLink App from the App Store or Google Play.

Please note that all campus visitors, including attendees at campus-based public events such as Student Showcase, must be fully vaccinated for COVID-19 and must be able to provide either their vaccination card or the New York State Excelsior Pass. Full vaccination requires at least one booster shot, if eligible. Exceptions will be made on a very limited basis through an application only (via the Visitors Vaccination Exception Form).

Visitors Vaccination Exemption Form

STUDENT SHOWCASE STEERING COMMITTEE

Melody Best ’84, Visiting Assistant Professor of Nursing, Chair
Parker Troischt, Associate Professor of Physics
Rich Barlow, Associate Professor of Art
Paul Habernig, Executive Director of Campus Vibrancy
Stephanie Brunetta, Web Administrator
Pat Dopazo, Director of Planned Giving
David Lubell, Integrated Marketing Writer
Cindy McKown, Multimedia Designer
Merritt Schifano, Major Events Coordinator
Karl Seeley, Associate Professor of Economics
Tammy Sousa, Head Equestrian Coach

Questions?

Please email showcase@hartwick.edu or call the Office of Academic Affairs at 607-431-4136.