Academic & Faculty Committees

Standing Committees

Committee on Academic Standards – (TBA)
Co. Anderson (2020), M. Kano-White (2020), and C. Minoque (2020); K. Burke (2020), M. Chung (2021), and R. Seguin (2021); ex-officios: Bean, Sanford.

Committee on Assessment of General Education – M. Allen, Chair
M. Allen (2020), A. Forster Rothbart (2020), K. Seeley (2020); K. Walker (2020), L. Wehner (2020), E. Cooper (2022) and S. Navarette (2022); ex-officio: JR Bjerklie.

Committee on Committees – Chair (TBA)
J. Lim (F’19 sab. repl. for L. Elder, 2021), K. Walker (2022), amd L. Wehner (2020).

Committee on Diversity and Campus Climate – M. Davies, Chair.
S. Sessions (2022), M. Davies (2020), and K. Walker (2021).

Committee on Faculty Compensation and Budget – L. Nienart, Chair
J. Chen (2020, L. Nienart (2020), J. VonStengel (2020), R. Kasamanli (2021), K. Kreisher (2021), and L. Marra (2021).

Committee on Faculty Development – A. Forster Rothbart, Chair
A. Forster Rothbart (2020), S. Rozen (2021), and N. Zhang (2022).

Committee on Honors Program – L. Dalton and K. Jones, Co-Directors
S. Sessions (2020), P. Troischt (2020), Ch. Anderson (2021), and M. Kano-White (2021).

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee – J. Buthman, Chair
J. Buthman (2020), H. Li (2020), E. Chernyak (2021), B. Fest (2021), and A. Ghassemi (2021).

Committee on Library & Educational Technology – Chair (TBA)
E. Bloom (2020), M. Sheehy (2020), L. Wehner (2020), S. Carr (2021), L. Darien (2021), and W. Zhang (2021); ex-officios: D. Heyduk and B. Campbell.

Committee on Off-Campus Study – D. Griffing, Chair
Co. Anderson (2020), M. Wolff (2020) and D. Griffing (2021); G. Fonjweng (ex-officio).

The President, Chief Academic Officer, and Chair of the Faculty are ex-officio members of all standing committees and shall receive timely notices of their meetings and minutes of their proceedings.


Faculty Council

C. Lacy (Chair), J Dudek (2020), A. Forster Rothbart (2020), M. Shaw (2020), K. Seeley (2021), P Troischt (2021) and D. Zullo (2021). Dudek, Forster Rothbart and Shaw are divisional representatives; Seeley, Troischt and Zullo were elected by the faculty-at-large.


Special Committees

College-Wide Assessment Committee – Chair, (TBA)

Committee on Appointments, Tenure and Promotion – Chair, (Hamilton)
E. Ayer (2020), L. Onorato (2020), and K. Schultz (2020); E. Bloom (2021), M. Erickson (2021), and M. Wolff (2021); ex-officios: Lacy, Drugovich and Tannenbaum.

Graduate Advisory Committee – Z. Balogh-Brunstad, Chair.
Z. Balogh-Brunstad (2020), B Fest (2020), W. Kowalczyk (2020), P. Grust (2021), B. Kahl (2021) and A. Stephens (2021).

Scholarship Awards Committee – Deputy Chair, J. Wellman. 
Chief Academic Officer, Chair of the Faculty, (C. Lacy), President of the Hartwick College Honor Society (S. Navarette); co-Director, Committee on Honors Program (K. Jones), Two at-large administrative reps—elected by Staff Council: J. Nelson and J. Wintringham; Two at-large appointments made by the Chief Academic Officer for annual service: L. Frankel, S. Carr; Three elected faculty members: L. Frankel (2020), K. Seeley (2021), and M. Bashaw (2022).

Special committees may also be established by the Chief Academic Officer or the Chair of the Faculty, in consultation with the President, or by vote of the Faculty. The President and the Chief Academic Officer shall be ex officio members of all Special Committees and shall be sent minutes of all meetings.


College Committees

3Year Degree Committee – (TBA)

Academic Computing – (Chair, TBA)

Campus Wide Diversity Committee – (Chair TBA)
D. Baker, E. Baxter-Toal, P. Dopazo, A-L. Gonzalez, S. Janitz, H. Matthews, L. Starkey-Wood.

Health Professions Advisory Committee – A. Piefer, Chair.
M. Allen, D. Hamilton, G. Hunsberger, T. Turick-Gibson, J. Wellman.

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee – A, Piefer, Chair.
A. Crooker, TBA, K. Bean (ex-officio), Puritz (vet), Schwalenberg (community member), S. Sessions.

Internship Advisory Committee – (TBA,Chair)
M. Sheehy, TBA, E. Cooper, TBA from Advancement, A. Forster Rothbart, R.Hanft, A. Heegan, S. Navarette, P. Troischt.

Pre-Engineering Advisor – Larry Nienart (2020).

Pre-Law Advisor – Laurel Elder (2019).

Radiation Safety Committee – K. Schultz, Chair.
A. Crooker, C. Decker, K. Schultz and K. Bean (ex-officio).

Retention Advisory Committee – G. Braddock, Chair.
J. Czarnecki, L. Elwood, M. Kano-White, H. Lichtman, JR Bjerklie and P. Stamp; C. Lacy and CAO – Ex-officio.


Division Officers

Arts and Humanities – Chair, Wolff, M. (2020), Vice Chair, M.Shaw (2019).

Physical and Life Sciences – Chair, J. Dudek (2020); Vice Chair, P. Grust (2019).

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Chair, J. Wellman (2020); Vice Chair, E.Bloom (2019).


Chair of the Faculty

Lacy (2020)


 

Miscellaneous Information

Cognitive Science Program Coordinator, Stefanie Rocknak (2020)
Committee members: A. Crooker, C. Huntington, L. Nienart and L. Onorato.

Environmental Science & Policy Program Interim Co-Coordinators, Balogh-Brunstad and Forster Rothbart (2017). Committee members: Davies and Huntington.

Individual Student Programs (ISP) Coordinator, K. Schultz (2020).

Latin American & Caribbean Studies Co-Coordinator, V. Arreola (2019)

Medical Technology Coordinator, Allen Crooker (on-going appointment)

Museum Studies Coordinator, Doug Kendall (2020)

Peace & Conflict Studies Coordinator, JK. Burke (2020)

Student Showcase Committee, Co-Chairs, R. Barlow and P. Troischt.
S. Brunetta, K. Carlson, P. Dopazo, R. Gann, D. Lubell, C. McKown, J. Nelson, K. Seeley, M. Shaw and T. Sousa.

Race & Ethnic Studies Coordinator, Rob Seguin (2020).
Davies.

Women’s and Gender Studies Program Coordinator, L. Elder (2019).


Board of Trustees Committee Faculty Representatives

Faculty Awards & Research – Fauth (F’16 repl. for Scheim, 2017), Nishida (2018), and Wolff, M. (2018). Ex-officio: Lacy, Faculty Chair (2018).

Enrollment Services – Fauth (S’17 repl. for Darien, 2017) and Ficano (2018).

Facilities – Nienart (2017) and Erickson (2018).

Governance – Ch. Anderson (2020) and L. Dalton (2021).

College Advancement – Elder (2017) and Kreisher (2018)

Student Life – Seeley (2017) and Shaw (2018).

Revised in the Office of Academic Affairs
December 2, 2016

Back To Top