Academic & Faculty Committees

  1. Seeley (Chair), J. Dudek (2022), A. Forster Rothbart (2022) and K. Walker (2022); M. Chung (2023), R. Ceresola (2023), and D. Zullo (2023). Dudek, Forster-Rothbart and Walker are divisional representatives; Ceresola, Chung, and Zullo were elected by the faculty-at-large.

The President, Chief Academic Officer, and Chair of the Faculty are ex-officio members of all standing faculty committees and shall receive timely notices of their meetings and minutes of their proceedings.

Committee on Academic Standards – R. Seguin, Chair.
L. Nienart (2022), N. Sugandhi (2022), and T. Yang (2022); K. Burke (2023), L. Wehner (2023), and R. Seguin (2023). ex-officios: M. Sanford.

Committee on Appointments, Tenure and Promotion – M. Wolff, Chair.
S. Rozene (2022), L. Onorato (2022), and K. Schultz (2022); J. Chen (2023), M. Erickson (2023), and J. Wisnewski (2023).

Committee on Assessment of General Education – M. Allen, Chair.
E. Cooper (2022), A. Kerwin (2022), and M. Kano-White (sab repl SP’22); M. Sheehy (2023), A. Stephens (2023), and W. Wang (2023). ex-officio: JR Bjerklie.

Committee on Committees – L. Elder, Chair
K. Walker (2022), L. Wehner (2023), and L. Elder, (2024).

Committee on Diversity and Campus Climate – TBD, Chair
PLS (2022), H. Rivera (2023), and T. Yang (2024).

Faculty Board Liaison Committee – J. Buthman (2022), Division Chairs, and members of Faculty Council.

Committee on Faculty Compensation and Budget – J. Von Stengel, Chair, R. Bussell, Vice Chair
Chen (2022), S. Carr (2022), and J. Von Stengel (2022); R. Bussell (2023), C. Johnson (2023), and L. Marra (2023).

Committee on Faculty Development – R. Ceresola, Chair.
M. Kuhlmann (2022), R. Ceresola (2023), and B. Fest (2024).

Graduate Advisory Committee – Z. Balogh-Brunstad, Chair.
Z. Balogh-Brunstad (2022), R. Mess (2022), B. Fest (2022), and W. Kowalczyk (2022); P. Grust (2023), B. Kahl (2023), and A. Stephens (2023).

Committee on Honors Program – L. Dalton and K. Jones, Co-Directors.
E. Cooper (2022) and J. Garrett (2022); Ch. Anderson (2023) and M. Kano-White (2023).

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee – TBD, Chair.
L. Frankel (2022), L. Nienart (2022) E. Chernyak (2023), and A. Gonzalez (2023).

Committee on Library & Educational Technology – (Chair TBA)
Ch. Anderson (2022), M. Sheehy (2022), and L. Wehner (2022); L. Darien (2023), M. Kofke (2023), and R. Mess (2023); ex-officios: D. Heyduk and T. Warger.

Committee on Off-Campus Study – D. Griffing, Chair.
B. Kahl (2022), Co. Anderson (2023), and D. Griffing (2024).

Special committees may also be established by the Chief Academic Office or the Chair of the Faculty, in consultation with the President, or by vote of the faculty. The President and Chief Academic Officer shall be ex-officio members of all Special Committees and shall be sent minutes of all meetings.

3-Year Degree Committee – TBA

Academic Computing  – TBA

Advisory Committee on Campus Safety & Security – TBA

Campus Wide Diversity Committee – B. Charles, Chair
D. Baker, E. Baxter-Toal, P. Dopazo, A-L. Gonzalez, S. Janitz, N. Mendez, J. Murray, H. Rivera, K. Walker, D. Zullo

Campus Theme Committee – A. Forster Rothbart, Chair
K. Jones, P. Stamp, M. Wolff, P. Dopazo- need PLS rep

College-Wide Assessment Committee – TBA, Chair

Committee on Athletics – TBA

Health Professions Advisory Committee – A. Piefer, Chair
M. Allen, J. Garrett, J. Wellman

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee – M. Kuhlmann, Chair
A. Crooker, TBA from SBS, Puritz (vet), Schwalenberg (community member)

Internship Advisory Committee – (TBA, Chair)
M. Sheehy, E. Cooper, A. Forster Rothbart, S. Navarette, P. Troischt

Institutional Review Board – E. Chernyak, Chair
E. Chernyak, M. Best, W. Kowalczyk, and J. Wellman

Pine Lake Advisory Committee – TBA

Radiation Safety Committee – K. Schultz, Chair
A. Crooker, C. Decker, K. Schultz

Retention Advisory Committee – TBA, Chair
J. Czarnecki, L. Elwood, M. Kano-White, H. Lichtman, JR. Bjerklie, P. Stamp

Scholarship Awards Committee – Deputy Chair, J. Wellman
Chief Academic Officer (B. Feldman), Chair of the Faculty, (K. Seeley), President of the Hartwick College Honor Society (S. Navarette); co-Director, Committee on Honors Program (K. Jones), Two at-large administrative reps—elected by Staff Council: T. Talbot and M. Arno; Two at-large appointments made by the Chief Academic Officer for annual service: L. Frankel, S. Carr; Three elected faculty members: L. Frankel, S. Carr; Three elected faculty members: B. Kahl (sab repl SP’22), P. Stamp (2024), and W. Wang (2022).

Arts and Humanities – Chair, M. Shaw (2022)

Physical and Life Sciences – Chair, P. Grust (2022)

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Chair, P. Stamp (2022)

Cognitive Science Program Coordinator, Stefanie Rocknak
Committee members: A. Crooker, L. Nienart and L. Onorato

Individual Student Programs (ISP) Coordinator, TBA

Medical Technology Coordinator, Allen Crooker (on-going appointment)

Museum Studies Coordinator, Doug Kendall

Peace & Conflict Studies Coordinator, Kyle Burke

Pre-Engineering Advisor – Larry Nienart

Pre-Law Advisor – Matt Chick

Race and Ethnic Studies Coordinator – Rob Seguin

Student Showcase Committee, Co-Chairs, R. Barlow and P. Troischt
S. Brunetta, K. Carlson, P. Dopazo, K. Gann, D. Lubell, C. McKown, K. Seeley, M. Shaw and T. Sousa.

Women’s and Gender Studies Program Coordinator, Karina Walker

Academic Program – P. Grust (2023), S. Rozene (2022), and W. Zhang (2022), Seeley, ex-officio (2022).

Audit & Compliance – J. Krzyston (2023), L. Luo (2022)

Board Governance – Ch. Anderson (2022) and L. Dalton (2023)

Enterprise Resource Generation – K. Kreisher (2022) and B. Fest (2023)

Facilities – P. Stamp (2022)

Fiscal Resource Management – Gonzalez (2022) and R. Hada (sab repl SP’22).

Human Resource Advancement – P. Grust (2022) and L. Onorato (2022)

Image & Reputation – M. Chick (sab repl SP’22) and A. Pease (2022)

Student Experience – C. Johnson (2023) and P. Manocchi (2023)

Anthropology – Jason Antrosio

Art and Art History – Rich Barlow, Co-Chair and Joe Von Stengel, Co-Chair

Biology – Peter Fauth

Business Administration and Accounting – Aaron Stephens, Co-Chair and Pauline Stamp, Co-Chair

Chemistry – Andy Piefer

CISC – Howard Litchman

Economics – Kristin Jones, Co-Chair and Karl Seeley, Co-Chair

Education – Elizabeth Bloom

English – Rob Seguin, Acting, Spring 2022

Geological and Environmental Sciences – David Griffing

History – Jason Antrosio, Interim

Library – David Heyduk

Mathematics – Min Chung

Modern Languages – Mark Wolff

Music – Daniel Hane

Nursing – Patricia Grust

Philosophy – Stefanie Rocknak

Physical Education  – John Czarnecki

Physics – Larry Nienart, Acting, Spring 2022

Political Science – James Buthman

Psychology – Justin Wellman

Religious Studies – Lisle Dalton

Sociology – Elena Chernyak

Theatre Arts – Malissa Kano-White

Environment, Sustainability & Social Program – Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad

Med Tech Program – Allen Crooker

Public Health Program – Lisle Dalton

TBRM – TBD

 

Revised in the Office of Academic Affairs
January 20, 2022

Bresee Hall Room 205

Monday to Friday
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

607-431-4400
acadaff@hartwick.edu